School: Caisleán Gael (roll number 15337)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. The maker of these was a tinker - Thomas McDonagh. He lived in Ballyshannon but used to come out here now and again. Close to William McGloin's house was his "factory", which consisted of a crucible (made of copper metal and zinc). He threw the old legs of pots into this, melted them and then poured the molten metal into a mold made in clay. This he made smoothing irons, smoothing them off when made by a rasp (Kind) of his own making. He used to put legs in pots ovens, cars, handle for same etc. The track of his "pot" is still to be seen.