School: Caisleán Gael (roll number 15337)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Most of the houses are thatched whitewashed ones. Within the last 25 years some of them have been slated - just 2 in number McIntyre's and Joe McGloin's.
    There are only a few now over 70 years - 8. Some of these are over 80 years. In all cases they know no Irish at all which shows very clearly the attitude towards Irish in their early days. The teller of many Stories in this book - 81 years almost has not one word practically although well educated in English - a smart intelligent man, William McGloin by name. He has no stories, say Oisin type, but can describe