School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    that if they should bathe or go boating on that day then they would be drowned. It is also said that it is unlucky to go to Benbulben mountain which is in this district or to sleep on that day. There is an old saying in this district connected with Whit Sunday: "Keep away from the sea and the mountain on Whit Sunday.
    It is a local custom to throw May flowers on the roof of the house on May Day to bring luck to the house for the rest of the year. It is unlucky to lend anything on May day as one's good luck is supposed to go with what one lends on that day.
    People visit Our Lady's well at Lisadell, Co Sligo, on August 15th and perform stations there.
    On St Martin's Day, 11th of November, people kill a fowl in honour of St. Martin. Mills do not work on St Martin's Day because it was in a mill St Martin was killed. It is also said to be unlucky for any
    Mary Feeney
    Aghagad, Co. Sligo