School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fields. They are left in these pits until November when they are taken into the farmyard and stored away in barns. The principal potatoes sown in this district are, Kerr's pinks, Aran Banners, and Epicures.
  2. Festival customs 23-6-1938.
    The following are well known festival customs in this district: It is a local custom on St Bridges eve for a number of boys to dress themselves in strange clothing and to put masks on their faces. Then they go round from house to house playing music and singing and dancing These boys are called Breedoges. It was also a custom with old people to mak three crosses out of straw and to fasten them up inside the roof of the house in honour of St. Brigid's death.
    St Patrick's day is kept as a religious holiday of obligation by the catolices. On that day there are hymns sung to St. Patrick in all the catholic
    Mary Feeney
    Aghagad, Co. Sligo