School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    tied down firmly with the ropes. This thatching is quicker than thatching with scallops. Thatching with scallops lasts much longer than thatching with ropes and it also looks much neater.
    Thatching with scallops is done by spreading the straw on the roof and by driving the scallops in through it to fasten it on the roof.
    Scallop thatching is a very difficult craft and it takes long practice to become a good thatcher.
  2. Most of the places in this locality have Irish names.
    Grange gets its name from a large store house or granary. Long ago a large store house was built in Grange and all the products of [the] land were stored away in it in Autumn. These were given out again
    Michael Mc Gowan
    Streedagh, Co. Sligo