School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

Some time about 70 th. or 80 years ago, people didn't wear shoes as they do now. Boys and girls wore no shoes till they were up to twenty years of age, and there were lots of people who wore no shoes at al. Grown men and women went about their work without shoes. When my grandfather was a boy men who were out mowing with scythes wore no shoes, and very seldom any young boy or girl wore shoes.
    It was very usual to see boys and girls going to mass without shoes; and when men and women walked all the way from this place to Sligo town they generally carried their shoes with them until they were almost in town, when they put them on.
    On one occasion, when a man was walking to Sligo, he was carrying his shoes under his arm. On the way he hit his toe against a stone and he said to himself, "It's a good job the new shoes didn't get that."
    Michael Mc Gowan
    Streedagh, Co. Sligo