School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

1. Fionn MacCool leader of the Fianna of Erin was engaged to be married to Grainne, a beautiful lady who lived at Cnoc Croghan in Co. Roscommon. She fell in love with Diarmuid, a warrior of Fionn's. Fionn got very angry and Grainne and Diarmuid had to fly from his wrath.
    They stole away from Croghan and Fionn and his warriors went in pursuit of them. The runaways arrived at Benbulben mountain at last, and lived in a cave on [the] summit. There is an underground passage from the cave to the sea at Moneygold.
    After a rest in the cave, Diarmuid and Grainne went through the passage to the sea bringing with them a bundle of heather
    Joe Mac Govern
    Grange, Co. Sligo