School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

1. There are two holy wells in this district. One of them is in a field now owned by Mr. Michael Kerrigan in Moneygold, in the parish of Ahamlish. It is St. Molaise's well. This well is near a protestant church, but it is supposed that there was a catholic church there at one time, as the catholic burial palce of the parish of Ahamlish, which is very old, is very close by the well. The well is situated on a little hill in the field and is about a mile from the sea. There is a cure for sick animals at this well. It is said that St. Molaise kept a clock at this well, and it kept the correct time without ever been wound.
    Kathleen Mc Gowan
    Streedagh, Co. Sligo