School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

wheels to turn on that day.
    On Hallowe'en 31st. October, people eat nuts and apples. There are also many indoor games played on this night such as trying to catch in the mouth an apple suspended from the ceiling. A cake into which a ring is put it baked in each house on this night, and the person who gets the ring will be married first.
    It is a local custom in this district to light twelve candles on the twelfth night of Christmas. The names of twelve persons a written on slips of paper which are under the lighted candles. The person whoes name is under the first candle that burns out is supposed to be the first of the twelve who will die.
    On St. Stephens Day wren boys go round from house to house carrying a large branch of a tree and a dead wren on it. They also sing songs, play music and dance.
    It is said that if you spend money on New Year's Day you will
    Mary Feeney