Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a prince in Ireland long ago and he went rambling for himself and he came to a country where there was an enchanted queen.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day and he came back to Old Abbidilla and he was like that for a week. He sold the mare and he didn’t sell the bridle at all. “I wont sell the bridle for any money” says he. “By gor,” said the buyers tis a quare thing to sell a mare without a bridle. At last he sold the bridle, and the mare was driven to her home and he got no money and the mare was transformed back to a queen again. He was transformed into a black bird with a red bill and he was around the house for a long time and he had a terrible job to mind himself on the cats and he flew to the woods and he was there for a long time until a gentle man came a long fowling one day and his wife was with him and he saw the black bird and he told his wife about it and she told him not to kill him at all” He is no black bird, “says she” he is a prince. He was only transformed into a bird by this enchanted queen thats here. “Is that the way says he. I don’t know could there be any thing done for him.
    “Well says she “I”ll do my best. So she transformed him back to himself and they brought him home with them and he went home.”
    AT0430: The Ass
    AT0432: The Prince as Bird