Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

An Bhreac-chluain, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a prince in Ireland long ago and he went rambling for himself and he came to a country where there was an enchanted queen.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    You wont come back any more. Now says he I”ll prepare you if you will mind yourself. The very minute you will ate her bread you will be transformed.” I”ll give you a cake and don’t ate any of her bread” if you can, but to ate my cake. Let you use these words if you will see her eating your bread say. I say drop the form of a woman and assume that of a mare with a bridle and saddle. So he went away with his cake under his arm. When they were eating she thought it was her own bread he was eating and she said I say drop the form of a man and assume that of an owl. It didn’t work because it was his own bread he was eating. She thought it was her own bread he was eating. She was a shamed of herself and he saw her eating his own bread and he said.
    I say drop the form of a woman and assume that of a mare with a bridle and saddle. No sooner he had it said than it was done. He walked away with his mare and he came to the door of Old Abbidilla. “I wouldn’t doubt you “says he” you have her. He was driving her around all the evening and he was jumping fences and ditches and he was like that for a long time.
    One day he said that he would go home. “Well” now” said the old man “if you are thinking of going home you will meet byers on the road and they will be giving you thousands of pounds for the mare and don’t sell her because that money will be no good to you and you’ll never get a penney of it. He started for home and he met the buyers on the road and they kept him there all
    AT0430: The Ass
    AT0432: The Prince as Bird