Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

An Bhreac-chluain, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Cahir at Acres. There is a passage leading from it to Gurteens. Some people long ago went in to see it. They had a candle and a ball of hemp. They went down many steps of stairs and the candle quenched. Only for the ball of hemp they would be all lost.
    There was a Parson living in Ardrináne long ago. After his death he was seen in the Ardrináne road in the form of a black dog. People were terrorised of him. The Parish Priest put him making ropes of the sand for seven years. After that he was again seen there. He put him throwing out the water of the sea for ever and he was never seen there since.
    The people long ago used to work very hard. They got up as four o'clock every morning and went to
    Thomas Kennedy