Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

An Bhreac-chluain, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Long ago there lived a man and a woman who had three children.

Long ago there lived a man and a woman who had three children. The woman died and the man married again. Their stepmother did not like them at all. One day when the man was out she put three boys into a thatched house and closed the door. She went in to the kitchen and brought out a gallon of oil and while she was getting the oil, one of the boys went upon the other boy's shoulders and made a hole in the thatch and went out through it. He got a rope and he pulled out the other boy. They went away where trees were growing and went up on them. They saw the woman coming to the house. She spilled the gallon on oil and lit it. The house went in a blaze. The woman ran away to another place and thee three little boys came before her on the road. She turned away home with the boys again. They told their father and the woman never touched them again.
    James Sears
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)