School: An Clochar, Banada (roll number 11887)

Banada, Co. Sligo
An tSr M. de Lellis

1. On the banks of the rippling waters of the River Moy in a quaint spot in Marthern Sligo stands the towns-lands of Banada. This is perhaps the most historical district in the county. Banada Convent now towers over this place. I was born and reared in Banada and now I attend Banada Convent School.
    Banada Abbey was built by the Augustinian Monks in the fourteenth century. It was monastic property and the tenants all round kept their homes from them (i.e the monks were Land's Lords) Peace and happiness everywhere reigned until Cromwell's arrival.
    With the coming of Cromwell