School: An Clochar, Banada (roll number 11887)

Banada, Co. Sligo
An tSr M. de Lellis

1. About twenty years ago there was a man killed in a quarry between Benada and Gortamone his ghost was suposed to be there fighting with the devil for his soul. It was believed that he sold his soul to the devil in his youth but he repented and Our Lord gave him this punishment - that for twenty years he would fight for his soul with the devil. He was killed after five years of fighting, and had to fight every night after his death.
    There was a boy in the neighbourhood who nearly broke his mother's heart. He was her only son, and he
    Maggie Walsh
    Banada, Co. Sligo