School: An Clochar, Banada (roll number 11887)

Banada, Co. Sligo
An tSr M. de Lellis

1. Long ago two giants lived, one in "Mass Hill" and the other in "Strand Hill". The "Mass Hill" giant was as bad as it was possible for a giant to be. But the "Strand Hill" giant was good and kind. He hated to hurt any living being and was always willing to (hurt) help people in their misery.
    Children and animals were his special friends. When he went for a walk he used to take half dozen children in each of his pockets, and as many more on his shoulders. When the women of the hills had to go to the bogs with their husband's dinners they always brought their children to the giant to mind. If he were busy
    Peggie Maye
    Dawros, Co. Sligo