School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    water, so it made a thick sticky mud. A storm raged just as the ship was making its way out of Killala Bay. The storm drove it back. The stern of the ship got broken. The vessel ran aground in the sand. No-body got drowned. All night the sea lashed against the wreck. When morning came every-body was down on the strand. Some of the local fishermen tried to put it afloat, but did not succeed. After a few days the men got ready to chop the timber up and send it into the saw-mills. Those saw-mills belonged to a man named Arthur Muffney. A man named Tommy Dowd, who lives down the town, was one of the men who chopped the timber. Some of the wreck can be seen to-day.
    Mr Patrick Mullany
    Joiner