School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    a towel that you, my Lord, or any other Lord in Dublin, never dried in the equal. Then he took a great goblet of wine that was fetched all the way from Asia."
    "Well, that's great news," said the Lord Mayor.
    The wedding was celebrated the next day, and Lordy Thorney's son made a steward of the servant, and care-taker of the other fellow. After the wedding he told his bride that he differed with his father, and that he could not go back for the property until his father died. When the father died he was left the old forge. He had plenty of money and never troubled afterwards to come back to the West of Ireland to look after the old forge.
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Mr Michael Mc Guiness