Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times there were two weavers of linen in this district and two spinners namely, Francis Bohan and his wife. Ned McCarton and his wife. People came from all over to them to get weaving done. The men weaved and the women spun but none of this work is carried out now.
    Creel making and basket making are still carried on. Frank Charless makes creels and almost every man makes baskets. Some time ago there lived two men in Corroneery namely, Farrell Tiernan and Johnie Keegan, they used to make board baskets called "Lossets." Those men would be invited to houses at Christmas when they would have a good night, they would have to get plenty to eat and plenty of porter to drink. Before they would start the "losset" Johnie Keegan would sing a song about the "Bright Silvery night of moon" and Farrell Tiernan would tell a story about the "Twelve Stone Iron pot." Then the big pot was ordered to be put on the fire and the rods were put in and boiled for some time; then they were taken up and peeled and then made into a lovely white basket, which was used for putting potatoes on and one "losset" would be kept clean in every house for teaming pots of "boxty."
    Forge work still exists; there is a forge in Annaughmonon and another in Laveereen where they make iron gates, crane crooks, ploughs, and other things. There lived a man in Carrickavoher called John Blessing that used to make churns and butter tubs. Every town
    Dominick Maguire
    Killyfea, Co. Leitrim