Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times spinning and weaving were carried on in the district. The women went about from house to house scutching flax at night as in those days linen shirts and sheets were all the people used. When they had their work over they used to cook 'boxty' and tea and enjoy a hearty meal, and finish up with a dance. There was no tailor living in the district then. There used to come a tailor to some of the country houses and stay for a week and make clothes for all the neighbours. The clothes worn then were frieze body coats and corduroy trousers. There were men, who used to go about from house to house making baskets and creels. Tommy Newman was the blacksmith. He made loy irons, plough gates, and crane hooks. Jimmie Reilly was the thatcher for the district; he was kept busy as the dwelling houses were thatched then. Jim Blessing was the cooper, he made churns, butter tubs, and many other useful articles. There is no use for butter tubs now as all the people are sending their milk to the creamery. Everyone had a lime-kiln in his own land and burned all the lime he wanted.
    Peter Curran
    Log an Umair, Co. Liatroma