Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago the fairies journeyed the Camber road on several occasions and turned round the Aughakiltubrid lane. It is said that they went to Sunnaghmore fort to bury their dead. The people who saw them are dead now. On one occasion there was an old woman, who lived along the Aughakiltubrid lane. One night this old old woman was sitting by the fire and she heard very mournful music. She opened the door and she saw several coaches covered with black cloth and drawn by white horses. When she opened the door the music ceased and she thought the coaches were coming nearer the house. She closed the door again and bolted it. The music started again. The procession went round the house several times and then stopped at the door and tried to come into the house. After some time the procession went on its way. The same thing occurred at each house that was along the lane. One particular house the procession went round it oftener
    John Doorigan
    Gortnacamdarragh, Co. Leitrim