Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

and enjoy themselves.
    In olden times "Runaways" were very common. When a pair was thinking of getting married they would fix a certain night to "Runaway" to a relative's house. When it was known about the "Runaway" all the neighbours brought a bottle of whiskey to this particular house and a great feast was held. The bride to be was brought home next day by her father, and married three weeks later. The priest had to call out off the altar their names for three successive Sundays to announce the Elopement. An amazing story is told on one occasion when the priest read the names the groom to be stood up in the congregation and said "I am here your reverence and Mary is among the women.
    The second Sunday after the marriage the bride and bridegroom dress in their best and that is called the show-off Sunday.
    John Doorigan
    Gort na Camdharach, Co. Liatroma