Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Aghawillin, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Prior

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about forty years ago. About midnight he heard a child crying and a woman's voice saying "Hush darling you will soon have milk." This cow will soon be milked and we will spill it and sure enough it did occur in spite of the warning he got. He says it is because of things like this Irish people always say "God Bless the cow" when she spills her milk.
    Cardplaying:-
    In his youth he was returning from Arthar Noble's about 2am after playing the whole night. He had a lot of winners. He did not know how he had such luck until by chance he felt the tail of his coat when he got outside and found about a stare of crooked pins in it. It was then he realised why Annie Parkes sat so near him. For crooked pins stuck in the tail of your coat without your knowledge is a sure trick for bringing winners from the card table. He had the pack of cards in his pocket and when reaching the head of the Mill avenue two young men stepped out in front of him with a card table. He could not see their faces clearly but he was not mistaken that both had cloven feet. He shot by them in a dash and across the bridge. He realised it was his only chance. He was always told evil spirits never could cross running streams.
    Bernadette Leaden
    James Mc Dowell