Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Leitrim, though badly wounded made an attempt to return the fire, but his attackers rushed in on him. He fought fiercely against them.
    Another shot, and blows of the butts of the guns in the head, finished him.
    The occupants of the second car were hardly in any hurry coming on the scene. None of the attackers was ever arrested. Two of them went to Australia; two others died in the Boer War: and Stephens, the leader, died in America (some time since 1926) under the assumed name of Hugh Boyle. Stephens, the last survivor, was a man of exemplary conduct.
    Lord Leitrim's death was termed by most people at that time as a fitting end to a rotten chapter. After his death a real descendant of the family of Clements, who was a lieutenant in the British army, was raised to peerage. Neither this Lord Leitrim nor any of his successors showed any sign of the vices of the tyrant tinker.
    "Cuir bacach ar mhuin chapaill agus rachaidh sé a' marcuigheacht go h-ifrionn"
    Below is the only portion I can get at present of an old ballad:-