Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

The police were always after Thomas Darcy, Unshinagh for his gun.

The police were always after Thomas Darcy, Unshinagh for his gun. Once when the Sergeant of the police in Ballinamore was persuing him for the gun he jumped the river between Comagh Lough and George Lough and the Sergeant was not able to jump it.
    Then Darcy showed him the gun from the other side of the river and walked away.
    On another occasion when the soldiers were trying to get the gun from Darcy they were shooting at wild-ducks on Comagh Lough. A flock of wild ducks began to fly around the Lough. Darcy happened to be watching the soldiers from behind a tree stump. When the wild-ducks came near him he shot two of them. When the soldiers went to where the shot came from Darcy was gone.
    Seán Flood
    Francis Flood