Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

1. The people in olden times were very industrious.
    They made everything they needed and they made candles. They used to get rushes and hang the up to dry. They put about a dozen rushes together and peeled them. They left a strip of green behind them to keep the sap together, otherwise the interior of the rush of the rush would fall to pieces.
    Then they put down the grisset, what we call a small pot, and put butter and resin in it to melt.
    When it was melted they dipped the rushes in it and then hung them up to dry. They left them in some dry place for a week or so till they wanted to use them.
    Then they put them in a candle stick which they made themselves out of wood.
    The ashes of such candles that were made on the 6th. Jan. (12 in number and made in honour of the 12 Apostles) were mixed with boiled milk and applied to stone-bruises as a cure. S.Ó h.e.
    Seán Scollan
    Droim Raithin, Co. Liatroma