Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Bridget's Well is situated in the townland of Cloverhill ( Cnoc an Seamair nó Cam-Áth) about 1 3/4 miles from Ballinamore and within ten or fifteen yards of the townland of Tarmon (church lands). The well is situated at the base of a gentle slope which is covered with shrubs and bushes. The rock is bare in front of the well to the South, and a white-thorn bush, which is nearly all gone now as souvenirs, shelters it from the North.
    There is no protecting wall round the well and cattle drink from it. It is shaped somewhat like a segment of a circle whose chord forms the front, or South side of the well.
    The sides and bottom are rock and the well is only about 18'' deep. Yet this well never dries up completely. Water taken from the well may be used for drinking purposes, but owing to the fact that cattle use the well it is not now used for drinking purposes except by pilgrims.
    Three-quarters of a mile nearer Ballinamore is the graveyard of Oughteraugh (Upper Field) in the townland of Tarmon. In this graveyard a church dedicated to St. Bridget once stood. Oughteraugh is the name of the parish in which all these places are situated.
    When the Protestant Church at Ballinamore, was being built the roof was off the old church at Oughteraugh
    Seán Ó h-Eslin