Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man was in a wood. He came to this big tree. He looked round it and saw a little piece of paper, on which was written, '' dig here ''.
    The man got a spade and dug. When he was digging for some time he found a pot of gold. There was a paper on the pot, with an inscription in Irish.
    The man got a woman to read it for him. She read it, and translated it read, '' more on the other side ''.
    The man dug the other side and got another pot of gold. But when he was lifting it up, a rat bit him on the finger, and the man died in a few days after.
    Seán Sharkey
    Edward Sharkey