Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a trunk of gold hidden in Armstrong's wood, about a mile from Ballinamore. They could not get it up without six pure white horses. They got six white horses, but there was one black hair on one of the horse's back. They put white wadding on it to cover it.
    They traced the six horses into the trunk, and when they had the trunk out half-way a big white cat jumped out of the hole, jumped up on the horse's back and scraped the wadding off where the black hair was. When the cat saw the the black hair, the traces broke and the trunk fell back again, because they hadn't six pure white horses. The cat jumped
    James Murphy
    Claonachadh, Co. Liatroma