Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

Lord Leitrim lived in Rynn Castle about a half-mile outside Mohill.

Lord Leitrim lived in Rynn Castle about a half-mile outside Mohill. He was an awful tyrant and led a very bad life.
    No tenant could repair his own house or till his land, or cut a bush belonging to him without Lord Leitrim's consent.
    If a person happened to meet him on the road, he would threaten him with law-proceedings, if he did not give Lord Leitrim great respect. This meant that everyone had to bow down on their knees to him, and if they had luggage with them they had to go back to some wide place or cross-roads to let him pass.
    He was hated by all the people, and some people hated him so much that they planned to kill him at Mohill. They fired a shot at him from a top window in a house now owned by a Gordon family, but it missed him. He tried
    Seán Sharkey
    Edward Sharkey