Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man named Micheal Boyle was crossing the mountain - top, going to visit a brother - in law. Before he reached the house the night fell and he went astray on the mountain.
    He walked for a long time, not knowing where he was going; at last he met a small man. This little man advised Micheal to go with him for the night and said they had not far to go. At last, they came to a house where a wake was held. As they entered, everyone seemed to have a great welcome for Micheal Boyle, and he had never seen any of those faces before.
    They smoked away out of thier clay [?] for a long time. At last, someone asked who would make the coffin, and someone said " Who but Micheal Boyle". The timber was got and Micheal made the coffin. Someone else asked, who would carry the corps; and a voice said, " Who? but Micheal Boyle". The coffin was put on his back, and he brought it to the burial place, and then he had to bury it.
    At daybreak, he was left back in the same place as the little man had found him early the night before. He had been taken by the fairies.
    Mary Rita Darcy
    Drumrackan, Co. Leitrim