Scoil: Fearglass (uimhir rolla 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a woodcutter and he was very poor.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house and he asked him for lodging and he gave him the lodging and he told the others that he would get up in the middle of the night to kill the woodcutter and all the servants. He told the woodcutter that it was oil that was in the barrels. One of his servants was up late sewing that night and she had bad light. She went out to the barrels to get some oil and they thought it was the master. When she went to the first barrel and they said is it time yet master and she replied "not yet" and she went round on all the barrels and she found out it was men that was in the barrels. She went into the house and she got oil and put it on the barrels and she put a match to them and burned them. She went into the house and she killed the master of the robbers. Then the woodcutter became the owner of the cave and all the money and he gave a lot of money to the girl.
    AT0676: Open Sesame
    Mary Ross