Scoil: Fearglass (uimhir rolla 15616)

Farglas Theas, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Holy Well in Bawn in Tom Quinn's land. It is a stone with a hollow in it. It is said that Saint Patrick knelt there and left the track of his knee.
    There are cures for warts at it. Anyone has warts go there and they are cured. You have to make three visits to the well and put a pin in the well or something. The visits are made on Monday, Thursday, and Friday.
    Story connected with the well.
    One day Saint Patrick went into a house in Bawn and asked for food. The woman of the house began to cook a meal for him. It was a dog she cooked, she gave this to Saint Patrick to eat. But the minute Saint Patrick touched it, the dog leaped off the table and began to bark. The woman followed Saint Patrick and it is said that he fell and left the track of his knee where the holy well is now.
    There is a holy Well in James McKeon's field it is believed that Saint Patrick blessed it.
    There is a Holy