Scoil: Fearglass (uimhir rolla 15616)

Farglas Theas, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. Story

Once upon a time there lived a man named Manus Montgomery in Co. Leitrim.

Once upon a time there lived a man named Manus Montgomery in Co. Leitrim. He heard the news that there was a young princess to be gained by anyone who would be able to do what her father asked him. Manus said he would have a try to gain her and on a fine Sping's morning he set out for the King's palace. After walking a long journey the first man he met was ploughing a field with a plough and two horses and he was eating the sods as quick as he ploughed them. He came over to Manus and said "Arah Manus Montgomery from the Co. Leitrim youre welcome". "How do you know me" said Manus. "Why wouldn't I know a son of your fathers and know nothing bad about him either" said the ploughman "and whats your name" says Manus I am Eat well says the man. Well they christened you right says Manus for I never saw a man can eat as well as you. What
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Patrick Reilly