Scoil: Fearglass (uimhir rolla 15616)

Farglas Theas, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. Story

Once upon a time there was a woodcutter and he was very poor.

Once upon a time there was a woodcutter and he was very poor. He had a rick brother but he would not recognize him. He had no way of living only cutting wood in the forest and bringing it to the towns on an ass and cart to sell it. One day as he was cutting wood he heard the noise of horses coming near him and he thought they would rob him so he hid the ass and cart in a lump of bushes and he hid himself in a rock and he saw men coming towards him and they came to the rock and a door opened in it and they went in and after some time they came out again and then the woodcutter went into the rock. He saw a lot of gold and he loaded his cart with gold and went home. His wife wondered when he had no wood home with him. He brought in the bags of gold and put them in the corner and his wife wanted to know what was in the bags and he told her it was gold. He said when the children would come home from school he would send one of them to his brother's house for a quart jug and they would count the money when the children would go to bed. He sent one of them over for the jug and they wondered what he wanted with the jug and he put wax on the bottom of it so that he would know what he used it for. It took them the whole night to count the
    AT0676: Open Sesame
    Mary Ross