Scoil: Fearglass (uimhir rolla 15616)

Farglas Theas, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. Gortletteragh Church
    Gortletteragh Church is situated in County Leitrim. It is an old church. The time that Lord Leitrim was landlord of that townland he thought to knock the church, because it was a Catholic church, and he was a protestant.
    Another cause for this was because it was built on the land which he ruled over, and he was for long trying to knock it down.
    It was in the month of April in the year 1859 he came with soldiers to knock the church, and he was shot at Gotlow in the year 1878.
    The news of his coming spread quickly both far and near. People from the adjoining counties came to guard the church. The women and children fell on their knees praying that the church might be saved.
    However Lord Leitrim burst in the door. He stepped up to the altar to where old Father Fitzgerald was praying and asked him
    1. am
    Mary Whitney