Scoil: Fearglass (uimhir rolla 15616)

Farglas Theas, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two big trees in Paddy Rogan's field and there is a ghost beside it. Tom Cassells saw him and he was a big black man.
    There is a ghost in Pat Dunne's byre. It is a woman and she stays about the house in the day-time and at night she sits on a stone in the lane.
    There is a ghost over from James Dolan's where Kearney was killed, and it is in the form of a dog.
    There is a ghost in Willie Reilly's field. Peter Durone saw her, and it was Willie Reilly's sister, that was drowned.
    Mary Thersa Kelly
    Bóithigh, Co. Liatroma
  2. (gan teideal)

There is a fort in Joe O'Neils field and the people that lived there before them had a jolly cow and every time they milked the cow a child would start to cry and a woman would say keep quiet the jolly cow will soon be milked as soon as she would be milke

There is a fort in Joe O'Neils field and the people that lived there before them had a polly cow and every time they milked the cow a child would start to cry and a woman would say keep quiet the polly cow will soon be milked as soon as she would be milked no matter what they did she would spill the