Scoil: Fearglass (uimhir rolla 15616)

Farglas Theas, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. Old Crafts 9.9.38
    One of the old crafts about here was spinning. Spinning was done with a spinning wheel. Flax was spun on that wheel. The people long ago used to have scutching camps. Flax used to be pulled and tied in bundles and left in a dry place for a while. Long ago the people used to make flax string.
    Long ago the people used to make their own candles. The candles that the people used to have were rush ones. They used to peel the green skin off all to one little strip to keep it firm. Then dip the rush in oil and light it. The people used to keep the rush candle snuffed because snuff would come on it and quench the candle.
    Another old craft was basket making. Baskets were made from sally rods.
    Another old craft was mat making. Mats were made from straw. The people used to make them for straddles for asses.
    Written Told by Joe Milton and Mary J Kelly Bohey.
    Joe Milton