Scoil: Fearglass (uimhir rolla 15616)

Farglas Theas, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. About here travelling folk are called basket-men.
    The travelling folk sell combs, laces, needles, and glasses. They go about walking and some of them go on bicycles. Some of them sell the making of clothes. They are called peddlers. They sell cloth for suits, or womens coats. The bask men sell collar-pins, shirt-buttons, and tie pins. They are not very poor. There are different kinds of travelling folk, some of them sell tins. They are called tinsmith or tinkers.
      2. daoine de réir aicme
    Joe Milton
    Bóithigh, Co. Liatroma
  2. The most common birds in the district are the crow, the magpie, the blackbird, the robin. The crow builds her nest in a high ash tree. The magpie builds her nest in a hawthorn bush. The blackbird builds her nest in a whin. She builds her nest with hay, moss, and clay. The robin builds her nest in the side of a mossy ditch