Scoil: Fearglass (uimhir rolla 15616)

Farglas Theas, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Saturday was looked upon as an unlucky day by the old people. None of them would start such work as ploughing and building.
    Holy Cross Day was on the fourteenth of September because on that day people used to have their crops in the haggard and make a cross of each kind of crops they have, and hang it in the house out of the roof this used to be done long ago with the old people and left it there till that day twelve months.
    Good Friday is the day to start to set potatoes. People do not keep setting all the potatoes but they set a couple of buckets on Good Friday
    Mary Whitney
    Bóithigh, Co. Liatroma