School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    fairies into anything you like, and the man said "My father is after dying and I'd be glad if you'd bring him back." So she said to the man, "Shut your eyes, and when you open them you will see your father standing beside you." And when he opened his eyes his father was beside him, and the woman told him never to go that way again. So he brought his father home and he lived with him for the rest of his life.
  2. There was a woman one time and she was churning, and another woman came in. The woman that came in wanted to go when she saw the churning going on, but the woman that was churning forced her to stay til the churning would be finished and they'd make a "sup of tay". When the churning was finished there was no butter on the churn and the woman was in a terrible way. But the woman that came in said not to mind so she put her hand in the pocket of her skirt and took out a dead hand and went over to the churn and put the dead hand in it and said,
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Mrs Keegan