School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    another crossroad on the way he met the same seven men and he was sure that two of them were neighbours of his that were dead a good while. And they said "How are ye John." When he came to Fenagh, he went in to have a drink. He had two crowns in his pocket when he started, but when he went to pay for the drink he hadn't a "rex" in his pocket. When he was coming home he met the same seven men and he asked them if they took his money and they began to laugh at him. He was getting afraid and the next crossroad he met them again, and he put the horse to a trot, and they tried to stop him. He got by them anyway and when he reached his own street they were there again. They wouldn't let him get down off the horse and they kept him there till daylight.