School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was going to thatch his house. So he went to the fort near hand to cut rods for scollops. Next morning when he brought in the cows they had no milk. He cut another bundle of rods in the fort the next day and again the next morning the cows had no milk. The same thing happened the third morning, so the man said he'd have to get someone to mind his cows at night. So he said he'd pay well anyone that would mind his cattle at night for him. So this fellow agreed to mind his cattle and the first night he was minding them a big crowd of fairies came out of the fort. The man that was minding the cattle asked them where they were going and they said they were going to play "hurla bógie." He said he'd help them but the fairies said they'd be going so they went. The next morning the cows had no milk either. The second night the fairies came out again and the man said he'd help them play, but they said they'd be going, and the next morning the cows had no milk either. The next night the fairies came out again, and the man stepped in along with them and said he'd have to play "hurla bogie" with them. After a long chat among themselves they let him play and he scored a goal and the fairies said they'd be going, and the told the man that if there
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Con Blessing