School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that she came to milk her own cows as it would look less like robbing. So he told her that anytime she wanted milk to come and milk her own cows and she said she would. He asked her could she be got back and she said she thought she could. She told her brother that she was in a castle in the middle of a lake and that he should come of a Friday night and ask for her. The people of the castle would refuse him and they would try to put him off by giving him everything, but he wasn't to touch anything in the castle. He was to come to the castle with a glowing coal on a scollop, and to threaten to burn the castle if they didn't give her up. So the next Friday night he went to the castle and asked for his sister. They said she wasn't there and began to force all sorts on him but he wouldn't take anything. He went out then and took his coal and said he'd burn the castle down if they didn't give her up, so they gave her up, and the brother brought her home, but nobody ever saw her afterwards. She used to stay in a room and never come to the kitchen and the people said the fairies made a show of her before they let her go and she was always called the fairy ever after.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Jimmy Galloghy