School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. I know a very old road called the Crannavag(?) road. It is the oldest road to be got. It starts at Carrigallen and comes on up by Foys shop and turns and comes up a very big hill called Mitchells hill and goes into Mullaback bog and on down a hill by the bog and up by Crowes and down by Carrolls hill and in the old road to Mohill. There is another very old road called Murrays road. It goes up to John Dolans and over by our outhouses and over the roachhole. There is another very old road and it is called the Drumkielvy road. It goes up by Mr Baskins house and on down into Adoon. There are different men working on these roads every year. The man that is mending part of Crannavag(?) road is Tom Heran and the man who is minding part of Drumkielvy road is Mick Rourke. They have to keep putting on stones and sand. There was a very old road going through a field called Patsland but it is not used nowadays. There is grass growing on it now. It went on out to the Cloone road but there is a gate there now.
        1. public infrastructure
    A. Bradshaw