School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    it and eat it. The people were so accustomed to bleeding cattle that when a person would go into a field the cattle would run mad for fear of being bled. The one beast was often bled three times the one day. The Government built work-houses for the poor people and people who had fever. Those people were brought to the work-houses in a van called the "black Maria". People used to die at the backs of ditches on bunches. There was fever as well as famine and if any person had fever their people would make a tent in the fields and they would put him or her out to it. One time there was an old helpless woman in a tent at Annaghmore bog and one morning at five oClock a man was looking at cattle and he saw a smoke from the tent. He watched it for a while and it all in a blaze. He ran at his best and gathered it up in his arms and saved the old woman. They used to bury in the one coffin. They would carry the corpse
    John H. Mee
    James Mee