Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather attended a hedge school quite near Glosternin crossroad. The teacher's name was Master Curneen.
    In Summer he used to teach at the back of a hedge and in Winter in a barn. He would teach till some good scholar would prove himself better the old teacher would then have to get out. The old teacher earned his living by helping the farmers' children to do their lessons who paid them.
    The principal subjects he taught were reading writing and arithmetic. The reading. The reading books were not like the ones we have they were more like a newspaper.
    They wrote on slates and blackboard and sometimes they wrote on paper made from bark of trees. The pens were made of quills.
        1. buildings
    Mary Mc Grail