Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The schools that were in years gone past were thatched, there was in Bernard Reynold's barn in the year eighteen hundred and there were a lot of pupils attending it and none of them went to school until they were twelve years old. There were no writing pens in those days and the pupils wrote their lessons with quills, and there were seats in the school but each morning they brought a turf to school with them for seats and made a desk of their knees. Each week the pupils gave a penny to their teacher. Master Holohan taught in it and was no Irish taught and they used spelling books. They used to bring their teacher on their turn home to them to lodge with them.
        1. buildings
    Michael Reynolds