Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. I heard this story from my father the other day.
    There was once a priest and he got paid to say a Mass one day for some poor man and he was putting it off every day saying he would do it. But he never said the Mass and he died and he could not go to Heaven until he would say the Mass. He used to come out from the Sacristy at the hours of midnight and he used to say "Is there anyone here to serve Mass?" and he would get no answer.
    He came out a few nights and he got no answer. But this little boy heard of the story and this night he stayed there during midnight and the priest came out and said "Is there any
    Annie Raftery
    Lehanagh, Co. Galway