School: Drumshanbo (C.) (roll number 12873)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Margaret Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was much surprised. He could not realize what happened the milk, because he knew there was no one to take it and there was no dogs in the neighbourhood.
    He went home and the following evening he came to the fort and he heard strange music inside. He was afraid to enter the fort so he walked quietly to the meadow to see his calves.
    When he returned and was passing the fort a very strange brown dog stood beforehim and sniffed around the place where the man left the milk the previous evening. The man noticed this and he said to the dog "Go home you hungry hound, it was you that drank the milk yesterday evening." The dog barked and snarled, the man began to tremble with fear, so he decided to go home.
    He rooted up a stick from the gap of the fort and walked along till he came to a big field. He got weak and when he looked around he could see no way to get out of the field so he became worse and fell
    Minnie Gallagher
    Mrs Foly